pintura plástica a 3 manos

English translation: three coats of plastic paint

08:09 Aug 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pintura plástica a 3 manos
PARAMENTOS INTERIORES:
Guarnecido y enlucido de yeso a buena vista, acabado con pintura plástica a 3 manos.
Falsos techos de escayola.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:three coats of plastic paint
Explanation:
plastic paint for painting plastic
Selected response from:

Security
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +53 coats of plastic paint
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5three coats of latex paint
Rebecca Jowers
1 +3three coats of plastic paint
Security


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pintura plástica a 3 manos
three coats of plastic paint


Explanation:
plastic paint for painting plastic

Security
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "acrylic" rather than "plastic" in my experience....
3 hrs
  -> "acrylic" is right, because they are painting walls, not plastic

agree  zemba
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pintura plástica a 3 manos
3 coats of plastic paint


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-08-18 08:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulsar Group of Australia - Woow! How do I do this? - [ Traduzca esta página ]... YOu\'ll need to give it a light sand, stick about 2-3 coats of plastic paint on it, then about 10 coats of clear to make it last the test of time. ...
forum.pulsarsss.com/showthread.php?t=35084 - 63k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
4 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry
16 mins

agree  Christina Courtright
4 hrs

agree  zemba
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pintura plástica a 3 manos
three coats of latex paint


Explanation:
It's not clear where your source text is from, but if it's Spain, what is called "pintura plástica" is latex paint, used for indoor walls, and is usually preferred to the cheaper "pintura al temple" formerly used in most indoor applications here. Sometimes translation problems arise because in Spain the term "latex vinílico" (brandname "Alquil") is used as a primer to seal old temple paint before painting over with "pintura plástica."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search