apeadero

English translation: alcove

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apeadero
English translation:alcove
Entered by: Tatty

20:14 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: apeadero
La entrada al edificio se encuentra en la Plaza XXX configurada a través de una sobria portada que da acceso a un amplio *** apeadero ***, en cuyo flance derecho...

Any ideas,

Many thanks
Tatty
hall
Explanation:
As regards the word "flance"=> flanco (may be it's a typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-25 20:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apear: V.tr.to lodge, to put up, to stay ( among others like to dismount-from a horse- or to get out from a carriage).

Por ejemplo: el vestíbulo(hall)de un hotel.
Selected response from:

Tati Clau
Grading comment
Thanks a lot it was the dis/mounting area, so a just chose a very general word. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4halt
Gabriela Rodriguez
4hall
Tati Clau
3train station, waiting area
jbruton (X)
3pedestrian landing
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
train station, waiting area


Explanation:
en varios paises de america latina, el apeadero es como la parada de un tren...

jbruton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hall


Explanation:
As regards the word "flance"=> flanco (may be it's a typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-25 20:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apear: V.tr.to lodge, to put up, to stay ( among others like to dismount-from a horse- or to get out from a carriage).

Por ejemplo: el vestíbulo(hall)de un hotel.

Tati Clau
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot it was the dis/mounting area, so a just chose a very general word. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedestrian landing


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-25 22:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRC Design Group, Inc.
... The design for the front yard included a new entrance patio, walk, and pedestrian
landing as well as new landscape to present curb appeal from the street. ...
www.grcdesigngroup.com/residential.html - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halt


Explanation:
apeadero

Reference Léx. General de Términos Ferroviarios, UIC, 4ª ed., París 1988
(2)
TERM paradero

Reference Léx. General de Términos Ferroviarios, UIC, 4ª ed., París 1988

Note {NTE} término utilizado en América
EN
(1)
TERM halt

Reference General Dict.of Railway Terms,UIC,4th ed.,Paris 1988,pub.in Switzerland by GASSER AG,Chur
(2)
TERM stop

Reference General Dict.of Railway Terms,UIC,4th ed.,Paris 1988,pub.in Switzerland by GASSER AG,Chur
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

apeadero:

RAE Definition | in context | images

apeadero m halt
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=apea...


apeadero.
(De apear).
1. m. Sitio o punto del camino en que los viajeros pueden apearse y es cómodo para descansar.
2. m. En los ferrocarriles, sitio de la vía preparado para el servicio público, pero sin apartadero ni los demás accesorios de una estación.
3. m. Poyo o sillar que hay en los zaguanes, o junto a la puerta de algunas casas antiguas, para montar en las caballerías o desmontarse de ellas con comodidad.
4. m. Casa que alguien habita interinamente cuando viene de fuera, hasta que establece habitación permanente.
From the Real Academia Española website:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search