to case

English translation: revistir/entubar/encamisar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:to case
English translation:revistir/entubar/encamisar
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

18:54 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: to case
"The Contractor agrees to case an drill on the sites and at angles and azimuths selected by the Company representative and to follow the instructions of the Company representative relating to place and time of drilling."
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
revistir/entubar/encamisar
Explanation:
Take your pick.

La obtención de muestra del terreno a distintas profundidades del pozo y el ...
Al finalizar la perforación el pozo queda literalmente entubado (revestido) ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos16/ petroleo-cateo/petroleo-cateo.shtml - 90k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.monografias.com ]

Fluido de Perforación: Funciones de los Fluidos de Perforación - [ Translate this page ]
Hay una imagen muy difundida que muestra el petróleo brotando de una torre de
... A medida que la perforación avanza, el pozo está revestido con una tubería ...
www.seed.slb.com/es/scictr/watch/mud/char.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revistir/entubar/encamisar
bigedsenior
2 +1encamisar
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encamisar


Explanation:
Habría que confirmarlo

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revistir/entubar/encamisar


Explanation:
Take your pick.

La obtención de muestra del terreno a distintas profundidades del pozo y el ...
Al finalizar la perforación el pozo queda literalmente entubado (revestido) ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos16/ petroleo-cateo/petroleo-cateo.shtml - 90k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.monografias.com ]

Fluido de Perforación: Funciones de los Fluidos de Perforación - [ Translate this page ]
Hay una imagen muy difundida que muestra el petróleo brotando de una torre de
... A medida que la perforación avanza, el pozo está revestido con una tubería ...
www.seed.slb.com/es/scictr/watch/mud/char.htm


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search