terrenos rotacionales de cesión obligatoria

English translation: non-residential land for public utilities subject to compulsory cession

08:39 Nov 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / purchase agreement
Spanish term or phrase: terrenos rotacionales de cesión obligatoria
Linda: Norte, este y Oeste, con terrenos rotacionales de cesión obligatoria ZV-2, AP-2, AP-1, ZV-1, AP-5, ZV-4 y viario perimetral en proyecto; y Sur, con viario en proyecto VI, AP-3, ZV-3 y AP-4.

Really not sure what they want to say with terrenos rotacionales de cesión obligatoria.

The doc is a purchase agreement for a plot of land.
Will Griffin
Spain
English translation:non-residential land for public utilities subject to compulsory cession
Explanation:
Terrenos rotacionales.- Nothing to do with agriculture, but a use in urban planning! They are non-residential areas for public utilities i.e cemetery, water-treatment plants, etc.

http://www.cfnavarra.es/bon/054/05404024.htm

Artículo 61. Suelo de sistema general rotacional.

Son los terrenos destinados a dotaciones públicas en Suelo No Urbanizable: Cementerio Municipal, Depuradora de fecales actual, Depuradora de fecales prevista.

El sistema de actuación será por Expropiación.
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all answersers! I think this must be the one but going to check with client to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agricultural lands subject to compulsory expropriation
Rebecca Jowers
5rotation of plots (of land) / lands by mandatory transfer / assignment
Gerardo Comino
4condemned land subject to expropriation by eminent domain
bigedsenior
4non-residential land for public utilities subject to compulsory cession
Idoia Echenique


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terrenos rotacionales de cesión obligatoria
rotation of plots (of land) / lands by mandatory transfer / assignment


Explanation:
There is some rotation of lands for maize, taro and cassava with pastures as a
fallow crop; fallows could be improved by incorporating legumes and the use ...

www.fao.org/WAICENT/FAOINFO/AGRICULT/AGP/AGPC/doc/Counprof/...

140 Mandatory transfer of juveniles to adult status. It should be noted that 18 USCA § 5032 provides mandatory transfer|B253 to adult status for juveniles ...

www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_ reading_room/usam/title9/crm00140.htm



Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrenos rotacionales de cesión obligatoria
agricultural lands subject to compulsory expropriation


Explanation:
I think your question has two parts:

1) "terrenos rotacionales"--I believe this refers to agricultural land for crop rotation

2) "terrenos de cesión obligatoria" = "land subject to expropriation"
In urban planning projects in Spain a certain percent of land (usually 10%)is reserved by local authorities and can be expropriated for public use, usually without compensation. This is explained in a course on urban planning that you can view on the Web:

PRINCIPIO DE CESIÓN OBLIGATORIA Y GRATUITA
Afecta a conjunto propietarios:
Suelo urbano no consolidado
Suelo urbanizable delimitado
Suelo necesario para viales, espacios libres, zonas verdes y dotaciones públicas de carácter local
Suelo necesario para la ejecución de los sistemas generales que planeamiento general, en su caso, incluya o adscriba
Suelo correspondiente al 10 por 100 del aprovechamiento del sector correspondiente
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:9LgNMFnU6FcJ:www.uam.es...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): gratuita? they don't pay the person?? don't get it
4 hrs
  -> That's the way things are in Spain. When the initial parcelación is done, there are areas "de reserva" that are automatically figured into the plots.

neutral  Idoia Echenique: Agricultural land for crop rotacion is "campo/terreno con rotación de cultivos/ cultivos rotativos". Terrenos rotacionales is a urban planning classification
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I am not totally sure about the first half of my suggestion and have found indications that it may mean something like "land zoned as multipurpose", but have been unable to confirm this. Do you have a source on urbanismo with a clear definition?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrenos rotacionales de cesión obligatoria
non-residential land for public utilities subject to compulsory cession


Explanation:
Terrenos rotacionales.- Nothing to do with agriculture, but a use in urban planning! They are non-residential areas for public utilities i.e cemetery, water-treatment plants, etc.

http://www.cfnavarra.es/bon/054/05404024.htm

Artículo 61. Suelo de sistema general rotacional.

Son los terrenos destinados a dotaciones públicas en Suelo No Urbanizable: Cementerio Municipal, Depuradora de fecales actual, Depuradora de fecales prevista.

El sistema de actuación será por Expropiación.

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all answersers! I think this must be the one but going to check with client to be sure.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrenos rotacionales de cesión obligatoria
condemned land subject to expropriation by eminent domain


Explanation:
All the refs to "terrenos rotacionales" were found in legal documents or legal courses, with one exception. It also appears to be the first step to expropriation or seizure.




bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1400




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search