que es la extensa

English translation: which is the principal entry (on the register)

08:44 Nov 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / purchase agreement
Spanish term or phrase: que es la extensa
Se segrega de la agrupada instrumentalmente a efectos de esta reparcelación, inscrita con el número 128.764, obrante al folio 197 del Tomo 2084, libro 1625 de Orihuela-1, inscripción 1ª, que es la extensa.

They are referring to a plot of land, which is the subject of this purchase agreement, i.e. the plot is partitioned off. I suppose instrumentalmente means that it has measuring instruments have been used but I'm really not sure.

Any help appreciated!
Will Griffin
Spain
English translation:which is the principal entry (on the register)
Explanation:
In this context I believe that "extensa" refers to the entry on the register.

Toda inscripción extensa de hipoteca mobiliaria expresará necesariamente: ... inscripción extensa, con indicación de su número y tomo y folio donde se halle ...
www.cajamadrid.es/Ficheros/CMA/ficheros/DLeyHipo_MobiPrenDe...

En la inscripción extensa se hace constar expresamente. que Doña Carmen Sastre Segarra y Doña Josefa Guari Fabregat, son due- ...
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2005-09-13/pdfs/A30667-30668.pdf

... el oportuno asiento, con las circunstancias que exige el artículo anterior, en el registro de la finca en que se hubiere hecho la inscripción extensa. ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/rh.t4.html

La inscripción extensa es la tercera al folio 85 del tomo 649, libro 249 de Mont-roig, finca 17859. Reus, 10 de julio de 1997. - La recaudadora ejecutiva ...
www.altanet.org/bop/bop/1997/19970908.html

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much - really helped me out again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which is the principal entry (on the register)
Rebecca Jowers
2 +1which is comprehensive
Tatty
2full text
SteveW


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is comprehensive


Explanation:
entry 1, which is comprehensive.

Wouldn't it be refering to the entry.
Just having a whirl.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW: I'm afraid I posted without seeing the previous answers!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which is the principal entry (on the register)


Explanation:
In this context I believe that "extensa" refers to the entry on the register.

Toda inscripción extensa de hipoteca mobiliaria expresará necesariamente: ... inscripción extensa, con indicación de su número y tomo y folio donde se halle ...
www.cajamadrid.es/Ficheros/CMA/ficheros/DLeyHipo_MobiPrenDe...

En la inscripción extensa se hace constar expresamente. que Doña Carmen Sastre Segarra y Doña Josefa Guari Fabregat, son due- ...
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2005-09-13/pdfs/A30667-30668.pdf

... el oportuno asiento, con las circunstancias que exige el artículo anterior, en el registro de la finca en que se hubiere hecho la inscripción extensa. ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/rh.t4.html

La inscripción extensa es la tercera al folio 85 del tomo 649, libro 249 de Mont-roig, finca 17859. Reus, 10 de julio de 1997. - La recaudadora ejecutiva ...
www.altanet.org/bop/bop/1997/19970908.html



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much - really helped me out again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
full text


Explanation:
Could it be that "extensa" refers to the "inscripción", in this case the full and complete registry entry for the plot in question? (as opposed to this partial or annexed registry entry)

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search