carpeta de rodado

English translation: paving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colocación de carpeta de rodado
English translation:paving
Entered by: Jackie_A (X)

05:00 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: carpeta de rodado
mejoramientp de la explanada terrestre: demolicion de radieres y fundaciones, construcción de aceras y colocacion de carpeta de rodados
Paula Castillo
paving
Explanation:
"carpeta de rodado" es una forma elegante de decir "pavimento".

Por eso yo recomiendo traducir así: "...y colocación de carpeta de rodado" = "...and paving" simplemente, o también: "...and laying pavement"

La definición en inglés: pav·ing (pvng) n. The act or technique of laying pavement.

laying pavement = colocar o installar pavimento

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A (X)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paving
Jackie_A (X)
4asphalt pavement
P Forgas
2grounding the surface to build a parking lot
Vicky Porto


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asphalt pavement


Explanation:
Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grounding the surface to build a parking lot


Explanation:
tratase de servicios de reconstruccion de una propiedad para fins de uso publico

Vicky Porto
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lutteral: The original meaning has vanished; we're asked for translation, not recreation. And "carpeta de rodado" is the pavement; for cars to move, not to park.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paving


Explanation:
"carpeta de rodado" es una forma elegante de decir "pavimento".

Por eso yo recomiendo traducir así: "...y colocación de carpeta de rodado" = "...and paving" simplemente, o también: "...and laying pavement"

La definición en inglés: pav·ing (pvng) n. The act or technique of laying pavement.

laying pavement = colocar o installar pavimento

Saludos...


    Reference: http://streetspaving.getwebnet.com/
Jackie_A (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs

agree  Gilbert Ashley
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search