informe justificativo

English translation: supporting / defendig report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informe justificativo
English translation:supporting / defendig report
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

17:39 Oct 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: informe justificativo
es un informe que se realiza para justificar cambios en una obra, por ej.
Paula Zucherelli
Argentina
supporting 7 defendig report
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1change order
bigedsenior
4 +1Building/Construction permit (alteration) (certification) (report)
Antony Price
4supporting 7 defendig report
Sergio Gaymer
4proving report/voucher report
Miguel Fuentes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proving report/voucher report


Explanation:
For patents I think it is.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting 7 defendig report


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡¡MIL GRACIAS!!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building/Construction permit (alteration) (certification) (report)


Explanation:
A little bit more context might be helpful. Essentially, I understand this to be a building report, certification or permit of some sort. Its name would depend somewhat on the context. For instance, one a preliminary construction permit provides authorisation for work to commence.

The type of building permit depends entirely on the vocabulary that is specific to the context. For instance, this link gives you a picture of what things are like in Denver Colorado
http://www.denvergov.org/Building_Permits/template114789.asp

Antony Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANKS A LOT!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change order


Explanation:
This Change Order is an Amendment to the Owner and Construction Manager. Agreement, and all contract provisions shall apply unless specifically exempted. ...
uavp.fau.edu/info/fp/Change-Order.pdf - Similar pages


[PPT] Developing VA Construction Cost EstimatesFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
A/E and Construction Change Order Estimating. Bob Smoot. (202) 565-6400. bob.smoot@hq.med.va.gov. Types of Change Orders. Design Period Change Orders ...
www.va.gov/facmgt/cost-estimating/aeconstchorest.ppt - Similar pages


[DOC] CONSTRUCTION CHANGE ORDERFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
CONSTRUCTION CHANGE ORDER. Town, Institution, Project. To:, Project ID:. Contractor. Contract:. Date:. You are hereby authorized and directed to make the ...
www.state.sd.us/boa/ose/FrontEndWord/OSE_CCOfromAE.doc



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1380
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANKS A LOT!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 mins
  -> tanks, Patricia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search