enducido

English translation: plaster / whitewash

14:45 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / housing
Spanish term or phrase: enducido
Las superficies de la casa se pueden tratar con educido y revoque o con enducido y pitura
María Mercedes Ferreyra
Spain
English translation:plaster / whitewash
Explanation:
I think this is a typo, should probably be enlucido which is whitewash or more likely plaster
Selected response from:

RHuber
United States
Grading comment
Probably there is a mistake in the original text.I really appreciate your answer is going to be very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaster / whitewash
RHuber
3plastering
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster / whitewash


Explanation:
I think this is a typo, should probably be enlucido which is whitewash or more likely plaster

RHuber
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Probably there is a mistake in the original text.I really appreciate your answer is going to be very helpful

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastering


Explanation:
En realidad, es "enlucido"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-17 14:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si se busca "enducido" en Google, lo que aparece es mayormente de electricidad; y evidentemente, es "inducido" mal escrito.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search