chapa perfilada

English translation: corrugated sheet metal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa perfilada
English translation:corrugated sheet metal
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:50 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: chapa perfilada
estructura portante metálica con cerchas metálicas con perfiles normalizados a dos aguas, y cubierta de chapa perfilada lacada a exterior y galvanizada a interior sobre correas metálicas

El peto perimetral de las naves será de chapa perfilada igual a la de la cubierta.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
corrugated sheet metal
Explanation:
The context indicates that the sheets are of steel, but aluminium sheets are also very common.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thank you, asptech.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sectional/profiled plate
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5corrugated/ribbed panel
bigedsenior
4corrugated sheet metal
asptech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sectional/profiled plate


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Let all doubt cease! The master has spoken! >>> Hmm . . . SHould it be "the Mistress", instead of "the Master"???
14 mins
  -> Gracias Julio... ¡Qué divertido eres!

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
32 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Fabio Descalzi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Fabio

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrugated/ribbed panel


Explanation:
Roofing panels are corrugated or ribbed and it is understood that they are metal.

The 7/8" Corrugated metal panel is a siding product that also has limited applications as a roofing product. This panel is an industry standard and is ...
www.mechanicalmetals.com/wallroof.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated sheet metal


Explanation:
The context indicates that the sheets are of steel, but aluminium sheets are also very common.


    Reference: http://www.hornseysteels.co.uk/index.php
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thank you, asptech.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search