International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cordón inferior de las cerchas

English translation: lower/bottom truss chord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cordón inferior de las cerchas
English translation:lower/bottom truss chord
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:58 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: cordón inferior de las cerchas
Bajo cerchas se proyecta un falso techo de panel liso de espesor variable, formado por dos chapas de acero de 0,5 mm de espesor, lacadas a exterior y galvanizadas a interior, con interposición de capa de poliuretano entre ambas. Se sujetarán al cordón inferior de las cerchas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
lower/bottom truss chord
Explanation:
...lower and bottom are used interchangeably...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2principal roof framing truss lower cord
Fabricio Castillo
5lower/bottom truss chord
bigedsenior
4bottom flange of the roof beams
asptech
4the rib's lower flange/shoulder
Miguel Fuentes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principal roof framing truss lower cord


Explanation:
Armado sobre la base de las definiciones del Broto. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Fabio!

agree  Albert Giralt (X): "Truss lower chord". No acabo de ver la necesidad del resto...
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Albert!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rib's lower flange/shoulder


Explanation:
Good with "truss" too.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower/bottom truss chord


Explanation:
...lower and bottom are used interchangeably...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom flange of the roof beams


Explanation:
As per your preceding question, the "cerchas" are standard rolled I-beams witn a top and a bottom flange and a solid web.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search