International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cerramientos perimetrales

English translation: perimeter walls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerramientos perimetrales
English translation:perimeter walls
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:28 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: cerramientos perimetrales
Los cerramientos perimetrales de las naves se proyectan con un muro de hormigón armado visto de 120 cm de espesor en la base, adosado a pilares desde la cota de solera y con panel de 60 mm, similar al de las oficinas, en el resto del cerramiento.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
perimeter walls
Explanation:
isn't that what they sound like?
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perimeter walls
Carol Gullidge
4perimeter fencing
Sergio Gaymer
3perimeter enclosure (building envelope)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perimeter walls


Explanation:
isn't that what they sound like?

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perimeter fencing


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perimeter enclosure (building envelope)


Explanation:
otra idea

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search