remates

English translation: flashing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remates
English translation:flashing
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:54 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: remates
Causas [de las goteras]: Falta de remates entre petos y cubierta, lo que facilita la entrada del agua de lluvia.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
flashing
Explanation:
...faulty flashing is a cause of many roof leaks...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flashing
bigedsenior
5trimmings
Fabricio Castillo
5trim/faceplate/finished surface
Robert Copeland
4fascia boards
Carol Gullidge
3see possible explanation
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trimmings


Explanation:
Dicc de arquitectura de Broto. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see possible explanation


Explanation:
"Remate" is a sort of catch-all concept.
It means "finishing", or "cover".
For instance: a facade can have a cornice on top - then you say "la fachada está rematada por una cornisa".
In this very case, "remate" refers to a special cover or fitting between the walls and roof itself, which should make the roof water-proof.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trim/faceplate/finished surface


Explanation:
It has several meanings, but these are applicable in your particular text.......
Suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascia boards


Explanation:
following from Fabio's suggestions, the fascia board is fixed (nailed) to the end of the (roof) timbers, and also usually supports the guttering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-18 19:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is recommended gutters are sized to be fitted level and care is taken to limit the tile overhang from the fascia board to 50mm. ...
www.marleyplumbinganddrainage.com/r_install.asp - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Fascia Board Repair (Segment 5208). Moisture is usually the culprit when it comes to exterior wood damage like this. Areas that get little or no direct ...
www.yournewhouse.com/Departments/TVShow/seg_index.asp?ts_id... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



Roofline Systems Application Guide For Fascias, Soffits ...

Soffits are fitted to the fascia by insertion into the soffit groove at the back of the board, or placed on the 90° lip of the fascia board and fixed to the ...
www.bayplastics.co.uk/product guide/BCE-guidenavbar/BCE-htm... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flashing


Explanation:
...faulty flashing is a cause of many roof leaks...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: (arquitecto)
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Christian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search