gremio

English translation: trade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gremio
English translation:trade
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:35 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: gremio
[Report issued by company after inspection by 3 people]

Los distintos aspectos que se reflejan en este informe, ordenados en función del gremio que los ha ejecutado, se pueden resumir en los puntos que a continuación indicamos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
trade
Explanation:
They are the different "groups" of workers: painters, carpenters, bricklayers, etc. Good luck! :-)
Selected response from:

Mariana Harriague
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7trade
Mariana Harriague
5(installatio/technical) Specialty
bigedsenior
4 -1gremium
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gremium


Explanation:
something similar to a committee

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Gremium is the German word for committee. It's not English, and a gremio is not a committee.
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trade


Explanation:
They are the different "groups" of workers: painters, carpenters, bricklayers, etc. Good luck! :-)

Mariana Harriague
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kristinld
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/acco...
11 mins

agree  Fabio Descalzi: ¡Claramente! En Uruguay les llamamos "subcontratos"
13 mins

agree  Víctor Nine
2 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs

agree  Flavia Scafatti
9 hrs

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(installatio/technical) Specialty


Explanation:
..electrical, plumbing, heating &cooling, etc etc

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search