carretillas

English translation: carts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carretillas
English translation:carts
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:47 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: carretillas
Deficiencias en canaletas [en el suelo de una fabrica de comida]: Sus rejillas se encuentran hundidas y deformadas, careciendo de la solidez necesaria para resistir el paso intensivo de carretillas y otros vehículos, como carros y plataformas.

I was thinking it could mean hand carts or trolleys.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
carts
Explanation:
!!!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the most general term so it's probably best as I don't know exactly what they are referring to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5wheelbarrows
Mariana Harriague
5 +1carts, trolleys
momogiraf
5 +1carts
bigedsenior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carts


Explanation:
!!!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the most general term so it's probably best as I don't know exactly what they are referring to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: most likely carts here
13 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carts, trolleys


Explanation:
i agree with you

momogiraf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: trolleys, I think, in the context (since it's indoors). One of the Collins options
44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wheelbarrows


Explanation:
"Carretilla" is generally translated as wheelbarrow, unless there is something in the text to suggest they are referring to a larger vehicle. Hope it helps!

Mariana Harriague
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Maria Baquero
1 hr

agree  Víctor Nine
2 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: but the others are good too....
3 hrs

agree  garci: Yours is the best !
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search