zona de los filtros de la paletizadora

English translation: pallet machine filter area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona de los filtros de la paletizadora
English translation:pallet machine filter area
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:48 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zona de los filtros de la paletizadora
"Se entregará presupuestos de la ampliación en altura de la estructura en la zona de los filtros de la paletizadora y de las opciones de la red de bajantes (recogida superficial / enterrada),"

Minutes of a meeting in a construction company. I can't get my head around this sentence at all.

Spanish from Spain for UK English.

Thanks in advance!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
pallet machine filter area
Explanation:
a paletizadora seems to be a pallet wrapping machine/pallet wrapper or a pallet truck or the palletiser mentioned above (please see images below)

As it's not obvious which one they are referring to, pallet machine may be a better option.

http://images.google.co.uk/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&q=palle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-30 11:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am just taking it at face value, I see no reason why these machines (whichever one they're talking about) shouldn't have filters. Filters need to be disposed of carefully for environmental reasons, so there may well be a "filter area" in this building...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
No feedback as yet from the client. Thanks for all your detailed answers and help, Nikki - I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pallet machine filter area
Nikki Graham
4palletizer filter area
metaljorg
3zona de los filtros y de la paletizadora
SteveW
3the structure height in the filter area of the palettising machine
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zona de los filtros y de la paletizadora


Explanation:
Is there a comma or an "y" missing? Then it could be read "in the area of the palletizer and (in the area of) the filters"

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palletizer filter area


Explanation:
palletizer filter area

"red de bajantes" could be "downpipe network"

hope it helps

metaljorg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the structure height in the filter area of the palettising machine


Explanation:
Es lo que interpreto... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet machine filter area


Explanation:
a paletizadora seems to be a pallet wrapping machine/pallet wrapper or a pallet truck or the palletiser mentioned above (please see images below)

As it's not obvious which one they are referring to, pallet machine may be a better option.

http://images.google.co.uk/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&q=palle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-30 11:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am just taking it at face value, I see no reason why these machines (whichever one they're talking about) shouldn't have filters. Filters need to be disposed of carefully for environmental reasons, so there may well be a "filter area" in this building...


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q=paletizadora%20&bt...
    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=pallet%20machine&hl=en&l...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
No feedback as yet from the client. Thanks for all your detailed answers and help, Nikki - I really appreciate it!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search