cerramiento

English translation: enclosure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerramiento
English translation:enclosure
Entered by: metaljorg

09:20 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cerramiento
Al adelantar la Losa del Edificìo de Producción se eliminaron los pilares del cerramiento para aprovechar los de yyy. xxx estudiará estructura auxiliar para el ceraminto de la 2' fase del Edificio de Producción.

Is this "cladding" in both cases? Or is to do with exterior walls?

The sentence is taken from minutes for a meeting regarding construction of a dry mix plant.

The term appears later as:

xxx estudierá estructura auxiliar para el cerramiento de la 2' fase del Edificio de Producción.

Spanish from Spain for UK English.

Thanks in advance.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
enclosure or walled enclosure
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

metaljorg
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enclosure or walled enclosure
metaljorg
4partition / enclosure wall / sidings
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1bondstone/perpend stone/top ring beam.
garci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enclosure or walled enclosure


Explanation:
hope it helps

metaljorg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: enclosure
20 mins

agree  Víctor Nine
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bondstone/perpend stone/top ring beam.


Explanation:
Algunas opciones que pudieran servirte; además un par de links:

Sugar Mountain Farm
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Today we dry stacked the remaining three courses of concrete blocks below the top ring beam. To do that I removed the insulation over all the previous walls ...
www.sugarmtnfarm.com/blog/ - 64k

Perpend Stone or Bond Stone is a building term used by Stonemason. Usually walls were built with two layers of stone, an inner and an outer layer, with the space between them sometimes filled with rubble. A Perpend Stone was a longer stone, one which went right through the wall, outside to inside, and served to lock the two layers together.

Suerte!


garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  metaljorg: these terms are too specific in this case
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partition / enclosure wall / sidings


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search