bajo cota

English translation: below level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo cota
English translation:below level
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:04 Mar 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / a civil works construction plan
Spanish term or phrase: bajo cota
Tratamiento impermeabilización bajo cota -5
Wibblet
below level
Explanation:
This may be a possibility, but could you give more context please?
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks I think this is right here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1elevation
Sergio Gaymer
3below level
Nikki Graham
3quota
Swatchka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quota


Explanation:
Possible typo of cuota

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevation


Explanation:
below elevation -5

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Calderón
6 hrs
  -> gracias Silvia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below level


Explanation:
This may be a possibility, but could you give more context please?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks I think this is right here




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search