calizo de machaqueo

English translation: crushed limestone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calizo de machaqueo
English translation:crushed limestone
Entered by: Danae Ferri

20:17 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: calizo de machaqueo
In this context:

Áridos:
Calizo de machaqueo de granulometría controlada y humedad siempre inferior al 1,00 %
rpozzo
Argentina
crushed limestone
Explanation:
Es que he encontrado "calizo" traducido como "limestone" y "lime" como "cal"..

Vean también este link:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=crushed limestone&ie=utf-8&oe=...
Selected response from:

Danae Ferri
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3crushed limestone
Danae Ferri
4crushed lime
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushed lime


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crushed limestone


Explanation:
Es que he encontrado "calizo" traducido como "limestone" y "lime" como "cal"..

Vean también este link:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=crushed limestone&ie=utf-8&oe=...


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=caliz...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Danae Ferri
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
21 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Janet Ross Snyder
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Laureana Pavon: "Lime" definitivamente es cal.
3 hrs
  -> gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search