zapatas y arena limosa

English translation: footings and silty sand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zapatas y arena limosa
English translation:footings and silty sand
Entered by: Fiona Gilbert Riley

11:24 May 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zapatas y arena limosa
working on a subsoil report for uni.
gfloresg
footins and silty sand
Explanation:
Silty sand courtesy of Robert Ingledew on a previous Proz question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-05-23 11:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOTINGS, sorry
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2footins and silty sand
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4footings and silty sand
Dolores Vázquez
3Footings and Muddy Sand (slimy sand).
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
footins and silty sand


Explanation:
Silty sand courtesy of Robert Ingledew on a previous Proz question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-05-23 11:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOTINGS, sorry

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki.

agree  silviantonia: I don't think I will catch up today... I am going to start erasing messages!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. As you can see, I'm catching up backwards.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Footings and Muddy Sand (slimy sand).


Explanation:
Muddy Sand is more common. Found it in an examination of the subsoil in Mexico. Google Arena limosa - there are several articles with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-05-23 11:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was right. Zapata is from yesterday.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footings and silty sand


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search