suelo de origen aluvial

English translation: alluvial soil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suelo de origen aluvial
English translation:alluvial soil
Entered by: Fiona Gilbert Riley

11:42 May 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: suelo de origen aluvial
more on this construction report...
gfloresg
alluvial soil
Explanation:
glossary.gardenweb.com/glossary/alluvial_soil.html
Glad I remember SOMETHING from my school geography classes!
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8alluvial soil
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4soil of alluvial origin
Hasselt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
alluvial soil


Explanation:
glossary.gardenweb.com/glossary/alluvial_soil.html
Glad I remember SOMETHING from my school geography classes!

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
0 min
  -> thank you Cristina!

agree  liz askew
38 mins
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  sarahjeanne
45 mins
  -> Thanks you Sarah.

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again Nikki.

agree  psicutrinius
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  silviantonia: Did you cry? I am a great weeper (from joy or something) at children's events... My kids would say, oh no, there she goes again... ALL mothers have 'alluvial' responses... ALL, bar none.
3 hrs
  -> floodgates - to the embarrassment of surrounding family members - and they're the ones with the Latin blood!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil of alluvial origin


Explanation:
Aluvial can also mean flood (when cuased by floods) i.e.
deposito aluvial = flood deposits

Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search