zapatas corridas

English translation: strip footing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zapata corrida
English translation:strip footing
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:55 May 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zapatas corridas
more on this construction manual
gfloresg
strip footing
Explanation:
Continuous and strip footing mean the same thing, but strip is by far the more common term in English.

Zapatas Corridas o Continuas [editar]Se usan comúnmente como forma de cimentación para muros de carga o filas de pilares relativamente cercanos en terrenos de resistencia media o alta
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zapata_(cimentación)#Zapatas_Co...

A strip footing is a narrow foundation, usually of concrete, brick or timber, suporting a length of wall or a line of closely spaced columns.

Taken from the penguin Civil Engineering dicitonary
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1continuous footing
Dolores Vázquez
4strip footing
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous footing


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/730560
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip footing


Explanation:
Continuous and strip footing mean the same thing, but strip is by far the more common term in English.

Zapatas Corridas o Continuas [editar]Se usan comúnmente como forma de cimentación para muros de carga o filas de pilares relativamente cercanos en terrenos de resistencia media o alta
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zapata_(cimentación)#Zapatas_Co...

A strip footing is a narrow foundation, usually of concrete, brick or timber, suporting a length of wall or a line of closely spaced columns.

Taken from the penguin Civil Engineering dicitonary


    Reference: http://www.ciccp.es/ImgWeb/Castilla%20y%20Leon/Mis%20documen...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search