tepetate

English translation: tepetate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tepetate
English translation:tepetate
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:16 May 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tepetate
??? l
gfloresg
tepetate
Explanation:
Same term.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-8306...

One of the dominant surface materials in the Valley of Mexico is called tepetate, a term which sometimes is used simply as a synonym for caliche. The semantic confusion is traced to the Aztec taxonomic system of earth materials in which consistence rather than color is a primary attribute. Thus, a variety of earth materials may be termed tepetate. As a construction material, tepetate has played a major role in the development of modern Mexico. Tepetate is also marginal agricultural land cultivated under population pressure in the absence of better available land. The associated technology seems to have been developed during pre-Conquest times under similar conditions of population pressure, after tepetate was exposed at the surface through previous misuse of land.



JSTOR: Tepetate in the Valley of Mexico
OCCURRING throughout central Mexico is an earth material called tepetate by Mexi- can campesinos and scientific investigators as well. English translations ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0004-5608(197212)62%3A4%3C618%3ATITVOM%3E2.0.CO%3B2-B - Similar pages


Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-05-23 12:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Energy Citations Database (ECD) - Energy and Energy-Related ...
This material is called tepetate in Mexico where, in some areas, all soil overlying tepetate has been removed ... Language, English. Format, Pages: 425-430 ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=547... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2446265
Résumé / Abstract
The reclamation of volcanic indurated soils called tepetates in Mexico must control soil erosion and generate a good productivity of these new soils according to a sustainable development strategy. This paper shows the results of an european research program involving ORSTOM and the Colegio de Postgraduados en Agrociencas in the eastearn part of the valley of Mexico (Texcoco). Different systems of culture have been studied (mono/associated culture, with/without manure, soil/tepetate, natural/cultivated tepetate, tepetate with deep/normal subsoiling, tillage practice) during four years on a 8 large terraces (700 m[2]).
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tepetate
Taña Dalglish
3Sedimentary bedrock / Tepetate
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tepetate


Explanation:
Same term.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-8306...

One of the dominant surface materials in the Valley of Mexico is called tepetate, a term which sometimes is used simply as a synonym for caliche. The semantic confusion is traced to the Aztec taxonomic system of earth materials in which consistence rather than color is a primary attribute. Thus, a variety of earth materials may be termed tepetate. As a construction material, tepetate has played a major role in the development of modern Mexico. Tepetate is also marginal agricultural land cultivated under population pressure in the absence of better available land. The associated technology seems to have been developed during pre-Conquest times under similar conditions of population pressure, after tepetate was exposed at the surface through previous misuse of land.



JSTOR: Tepetate in the Valley of Mexico
OCCURRING throughout central Mexico is an earth material called tepetate by Mexi- can campesinos and scientific investigators as well. English translations ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0004-5608(197212)62%3A4%3C618%3ATITVOM%3E2.0.CO%3B2-B - Similar pages


Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-05-23 12:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Energy Citations Database (ECD) - Energy and Energy-Related ...
This material is called tepetate in Mexico where, in some areas, all soil overlying tepetate has been removed ... Language, English. Format, Pages: 425-430 ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=547... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2446265
Résumé / Abstract
The reclamation of volcanic indurated soils called tepetates in Mexico must control soil erosion and generate a good productivity of these new soils according to a sustainable development strategy. This paper shows the results of an european research program involving ORSTOM and the Colegio de Postgraduados en Agrociencas in the eastearn part of the valley of Mexico (Texcoco). Different systems of culture have been studied (mono/associated culture, with/without manure, soil/tepetate, natural/cultivated tepetate, tepetate with deep/normal subsoiling, tillage practice) during four years on a 8 large terraces (700 m[2]).


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amj_services (X): http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/index.html (also 'stone matting')
2 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia. Muy amable. Saludos.

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias shootingstar. Muy amable. Saludos.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sedimentary bedrock / Tepetate


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://72.3.223.3/spanish/glossary/anthro_gloss_list_es.php
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search