Edificación de inmuebles

English translation: (building) construction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Edificación de inmuebles
English translation:(building) construction
Entered by: Valeria_2323 (X)

22:52 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Urbanization
Spanish term or phrase: Edificación de inmuebles
Hola, ¿alguien sabría la traducción específica al inglés?
Desde ya, muchas gracias
Valeria_2323 (X)
Argentina
(building) construction
Explanation:
another appropriate solution
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7building (of) properties
Nikki Graham
5 +1(building) construction
Patrice
5construction of buildings
Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
building (of) properties


Explanation:
the above is the literal translation, which I think will work fine. Lots of examples in Google

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: Property building could also work
3 mins
  -> yes, I thought of that one first, but doesn't seem to be used quite so much

agree  Virginia Feuerstein: building properties
9 mins
  -> I think with or without of is fine. Depends on sentence structure, rhythm and context.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs

agree  - Carolina
5 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
11 hrs

agree  Salloz
19 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(building) construction


Explanation:
another appropriate solution

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction of buildings


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con Nikki y te doy aquí otra opción según lo que cabe mejor dentro de tu contexto.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search