fratasar/fratasará

English translation: to even/smooth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fratasar/fratasará
English translation:to even/smooth
Entered by: cristina estanislau

10:06 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / finish for concrete flooring
Spanish term or phrase: fratasar/fratasará
THis is in specs for a building, concrete floor, its how it is finished - maybe a typo?:
se ejecuta la solera de hormigón armado de una resistencia de HA-25/F/20/E según EHE , cuya capa superior se fratasará y pulirá finalmente con medios mecánicos.
Lanna Rustage
Spain
to even/smooth
Explanation:
fratasar.

(De or. inc.).


1. tr. Igualar con el fratás la superficie de un muro enfoscado o jaharrado, a fin de dejarlo liso, sin hoyos ni asperezas.


Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I just could not find it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to trowel, to float // (top layer) will be trowelled (floated)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4to even/smooth
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to even/smooth


Explanation:
fratasar.

(De or. inc.).


1. tr. Igualar con el fratás la superficie de un muro enfoscado o jaharrado, a fin de dejarlo liso, sin hoyos ni asperezas.




cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I just could not find it

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to trowel, to float // (top layer) will be trowelled (floated)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-28 10:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luis A. Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.

On page 154,"fratasar"

"fratasar: to trowel, to float"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-28 10:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





[PDF] Making and Curing Concrete Test Specimen in the Field AASHTO T-23 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In filling the top layer place the concrete into ... Note: A strike off bar, float, or trowel is permitted to be used. Use as few ...
nmshtd.state.nm.us/upload/images/State_Material_Bureau/Concrete/T-23.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Lightweight concrete dock - Patent 57132969, 1982 to Wesley W. Sluys discloses a concrete float which employs two ... and shape and don't all meet the float at the stronger top layer of concrete. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5713296.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Method for the aesthetic surface treatment of a monolithic ...Subsequently, as represented by step 112 a float combination or trowel machine ... within the top layer or surface 42 of the concrete 40 as depicted in FIG. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20040159073.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

United States Supreme Court Reports - Google Books Resultby Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company, United States Supreme Court - 1888
The finer material in the coarse concrete is generally worked next to [468] ... that the trowel was used to cut through or into the top layer to an extent ...
books.google.com/books?id=KfUxAAAAIAAJ... - Note this

[PDF] 1/1/04 MAKING AND CURING CONCRETE TEST SPECIMENS IN THE FIELD ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Top surface finished by striking off with tamping rod where consistency of the concrete. permits or with wood float or trowel ...
www.state.in.us/dot/div/testing/manuals/checklists/testing/... - Similar pages - Note this

Decorative Concrete Glossary - Index of Terms for Architectural ...Colored Concrete. Exposed Aggregate. Fields. Float and Trowel Textures ... Colorful rocks are embedded in the concrete. When the top layer of cement paste ...
www.concretenetwork.com/concrete/decorative/glossary.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] CIP 20 - Delamination of Troweled Concrete SurfacesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
makes it appear ready to trowel while the underlying concrete ... floating, the float blades should be flat to avoid densifying the. surface too early. ...
www.rinkermaterials.com/ProdsServices/downloads/CIP/20p.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Floating Greenhouses: an Expert System for Integral DesignFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
float, and an EPS core with a concrete top layer. Both systems also are considered to be. promising solutions for other floating functions like housing, ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=691_64 - Similar pages - Note this

Bump cutting for wide-pour concrete floors - US Patent 5909981A riding trowel of the type that forms a windrow of loosened concrete ... that only the top layer of approximately 1/8 to 3/16 of an inch is still plastic. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5909981-description.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Glossary of Concrete TermsFloat and Trowel Textures. Toppings. Hand Tooling Concrete ... Washing away the top layer of cement with water, chemicals or sandblasting exposes the rocks ...
butchbandoconcrete.com/glossary.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, I just could not use this form of words in this type of document. I think you are quite right


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: para mí seria "fratachar"! :-))
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ines - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search