International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

viga de pórtico

English translation: gantry beam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viga de pórtico
English translation:gantry beam
Entered by: Salloz

04:42 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: viga de pórtico
The expression is from an Exhibitor Manual.
And the context is:
Tableros Aéreos: Posición variable a lo largo de las "vigas de pórticos" de 30 KVA de potencia cada uno.
What about "bent beam"? I am not pretty sure about it. I think it is something different.
Thanks for your help.
Vilma1963
gantry beam
Explanation:
Si es como la magino, esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-29 13:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... include two cylindrical aquariums which exhibit about 800 tropical fish. .... The venue also has a gantry beam, which allows performers or props to be ...

www.starcity.com.au/dir013/internetpublishing.nsf/Content/M...

Hay algunas referencias en la web.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gantry beam
Salloz
3arcade beam
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"viga de pórtico"
arcade beam


Explanation:
may be this...
The detail of the arcade beam strengthening is included on drawing 1000/6. This. detail has the facility to induce lift to intermediate trusses thus ...
www.ice.org.uk/downloads//Model Case Study formatted1.pdf - Páginas similares

Megagiciel.com - Beam TronVous êtes ici:, Accueil / Jeux / Arcade, Classique / Arcade / Beam Tron. Éditeur: Crystal Aura Software Plate-forme: Mac Version: 1.0.1 Type: Partagiciel ...
www.megagiciel.com/jeux/fiches/jeu9568.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
MajorTOL- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ground floor arcade posts 1601 (19½ C), 1578; First floor arcade posts (2/3) 1601 (14½ C), 1602 (25C); First floor main arcade beam 1602 (21C); ...
users.ox.ac.uk/~arch0050/majortow.htm - 9k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"viga de pórtico"
gantry beam


Explanation:
Si es como la magino, esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-29 13:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... include two cylindrical aquariums which exhibit about 800 tropical fish. .... The venue also has a gantry beam, which allows performers or props to be ...

www.starcity.com.au/dir013/internetpublishing.nsf/Content/M...

Hay algunas referencias en la web.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: It's a beam that straddles an area so that objects can be moved along its length.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, bigedsenior.

agree  Fabio Descalzi: Comparable con "gantry crane": grúa de pórtico...
4 days
  -> Gracias, Fabio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search