llave de asiento

English translation: simple seat valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave de asiento
English translation:simple seat valve
Entered by: bigedsenior

09:37 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / sprinkler system tube connections
Spanish term or phrase: llave de asiento
A efectos de prever la posible instalación de niveles intermedios de rociadores en las estanterías de almacenamiento, se deberán prever en los colectores horizontales de alimentación de las diferentes zonas de rociadores, de unas tomas dispuestas aproximadamente cada 3,00 m. lineales, dotadas con llaves de asiento PN16, y junta para conexionado de la futura tubería en caso de ampliación de la red

My translation is:
In order to be prepared for the possible installation of intermediate levels of sprinklers in the storage shelves, in the horizontal collectors which feed the various sprinkler zones, the system must be prepared with connections or tapping points spaced approximately every 3 m., having llaves de asiento PN16, and a joint for connecting the future tubing, if the network is extended.

Llave might be key or wrench - seated key ...
Lanna Rustage
Spain
simple seat valve
Explanation:
The arrangement would be to have a tee in the feeder line with the valve connected to the third leg of the tee. The valve is the very common type that has a little wheel connected to the stem which when seated closes the valve.

The smaller branch lines would be connected to it.

At one time, early in my career, I inspected sprinkler systems in every type of situation imaginable.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Dear Biged,

As usual, very helpful, and I am sure, correct. Also, you were right about PN - nominal pressure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5simple seat valve
bigedsenior
3 -1PN16 flanged valve / PN16 flanged cock
Carlos Segura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
llave de asiento PN16
PN16 flanged valve / PN16 flanged cock


Explanation:
PN16 refers to the size of the flange. BS4504 is the British standardcovering these flanges; one reference from Google below, plenty more there. In Spanish, I am used to the term "brida" for flange; I can't say that I have seen "asiento" with this meaning before, but that's my take here.

BS 4504 PN16 Flange DimensionsBS4504 PN 16 Dimensions. Note: Now obsolete and replaced by BS EN 1092-1 ... Note: The flanges shown are only a small part of the range covered in BS 4504. ...
www.roymech.co.uk/Useful_Tables/ Flanges/BS4504_16_Dimensions.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Calos, Thanks so much. There is so much valve terminology, and more than one name per type of valve, you may be right, but I am not sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: PN is the pressure rating and does not refer to the flange. http://www.rwc.co.uk/public/training/4docjulaug03.pdf
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simple seat valve


Explanation:
The arrangement would be to have a tee in the feeder line with the valve connected to the third leg of the tee. The valve is the very common type that has a little wheel connected to the stem which when seated closes the valve.

The smaller branch lines would be connected to it.

At one time, early in my career, I inspected sprinkler systems in every type of situation imaginable.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Dear Biged,

As usual, very helpful, and I am sure, correct. Also, you were right about PN - nominal pressure




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search