árido

English translation: aggregate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:árido
English translation:aggregate
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:05 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete paving
Spanish term or phrase: árido
from description of floor construction, it is a dry or powedered substance, I think:
Solera de 20 cm. de espesor, realizada con hormigón HA-25/P/20/IIa N/mm2., tamaño máximo del árido 20 mm. elaborado en central, i/vertido, colocación y armado con fibras metálicas marca Rockland 30 Kg/m3., incluso p.p. de juntas, aserrado de las mismas, acabado semi-pulido con cuarzo-corindón 5 Kg/m2 color gris, con lámina intermedia de PVC aislante.
Lanna Rustage
Spain
aggregate
Explanation:
an aggregate is any granular material used as the main constituent of concrete. Aggregates are determined by their size and shape (coarse, fine, all-in, rounded angular)
Penguin dictionary of building
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nikki, again, a great answer, and very fast - I thought I had chosen this already.

Lanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aggregate
Nikki Graham
5aggregate
Carlos Segura
4gravel/ballast
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel/ballast


Explanation:
DRAE 4. m. Materiales rocosos naturales, como las arenas o las gravas, empleados en las argamasas
Aridos can be anything from sand to hard core, but for this base, I shd imagine *ballast* is prob best.

http://www.aridos.org/
http://www.buildbase.co.uk/pages/products_section/buildingag...


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aggregate


Explanation:
an aggregate is any granular material used as the main constituent of concrete. Aggregates are determined by their size and shape (coarse, fine, all-in, rounded angular)
Penguin dictionary of building

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Nikki, again, a great answer, and very fast - I thought I had chosen this already.

Lanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes. Cd do with that dic!
2 mins

agree  tazdog (X)
3 mins

agree  Carlos Segura: Yes. Sorry, didn't see you.
8 mins
  -> Thanks all

agree  Barbarella_75
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aggregate


Explanation:
The stone, gravel and sand used together with water and cement in making concrete.

Here it says that the maximum size of individual stones is 20 mm.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search