p.p. de juntas

English translation: proportional amount of joints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:p.p. de juntas
English translation:proportional amount of joints
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:51 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete paving
Spanish term or phrase: p.p. de juntas
Solera de 20 cm. de espesor, realizada con hormigón HA-25/P/20/IIa N/mm2., tamaño máximo del árido 20 mm. elaborado en central, i/vertido, colocación y armado con fibras metálicas marca Rockland 30 Kg/m3., incluso p.p. de juntas, aserrado de las mismas, acabado semi-pulido con cuarzo-corindón 5 Kg/m2 color gris, con lámina intermedia de PVC aislante
Lanna Rustage
Spain
proportional amount of joints
Explanation:
p.p. = parte proporcional = proportional amount of

This is actually already in the glossary, but difficult to look up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-08-01 10:49:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen your notes, I think the proportional amount bit is necessary for the billing.

I should have backed up my answer more but had not time:

Tabla parte 1/3 - Boletín Nº 15. Viernes, 19 de enero de 2007 ...- [ Translate this page ]... ***incluso parte proporcional de*** pezas especiais, retirada de escombros e medios ... M2 cuberta de placas fibrocemento sobre correas, ***incluso p.p. de*** pezas ...
www.dicoruna.es/bop/2007/01/19/tablas/206-x.2.1.htm

previous questions:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1606696

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/574245

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/26414

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1894460
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much, given that it is in small case, I think you are right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proportional amount of joints
Nikki Graham
4layout and cutting of control joints
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 +1proportional part of gaskets or jointing / percentage or porportional distribution of gaskets or joi
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3polipropileno
patyjs


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polipropileno


Explanation:
This might be what you need... :)

PP
Polipropileno. Material termoplástico.



    Reference: http://www.plastic-pipes.com/Espanol/Stationary/Glosario.asp...
patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. However, as it is in lower case, I think that parte proporcional is more correct


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proportional part of gaskets or jointing / percentage or porportional distribution of gaskets or joi


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much. It as a close call, but in this case I dont think they are gaskets, but expansion joints


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Giralt (X): SÍ, "PROPORTIONAL PART
50 mins
  -> Gracias Albert

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout and cutting of control joints


Explanation:
control joints are "cut" with a saw, but first you have to lay them out on the concrete.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I am sure that you are in the right ballpark, but serrado must be the cutting, and I think - but am not sure - that I had to mention the proportional part bit


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportional amount of joints


Explanation:
p.p. = parte proporcional = proportional amount of

This is actually already in the glossary, but difficult to look up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-08-01 10:49:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen your notes, I think the proportional amount bit is necessary for the billing.

I should have backed up my answer more but had not time:

Tabla parte 1/3 - Boletín Nº 15. Viernes, 19 de enero de 2007 ...- [ Translate this page ]... ***incluso parte proporcional de*** pezas especiais, retirada de escombros e medios ... M2 cuberta de placas fibrocemento sobre correas, ***incluso p.p. de*** pezas ...
www.dicoruna.es/bop/2007/01/19/tablas/206-x.2.1.htm

previous questions:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1606696

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/574245

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/26414

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1894460


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks so much, given that it is in small case, I think you are right




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search