tablones de madera apuntalados

English translation: wooden boards supported with struts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tablones de madera apuntalados
English translation:wooden boards supported with struts
Entered by: Margot Hall

11:03 Aug 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hydraulic engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tablones de madera apuntalados
This refers to wooden boards covered in pitch that were used to close outlets from an 18th century dam (the Tibi dam). I understand that "apuntalados" refers to some kind of shoring or bracing that would have helped the gates withstand the water pressure when they were closed, and I wonder if anyone has come across a similar term in English.
Antony Price
Spain
wooden boards supported with struts
Explanation:
struts - A short timber placed in a structure either diagonally or vertically, designed to act in compression along the direction of its lengths.

A strut is a structural component designed to resist longitudinal compression.
Selected response from:

Margot Hall
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, it is certainly an alternative... (have you seen this used in the context of an 18 C English dam?) I have since found one description in a hydraulic engineering dictionary that refers to "propping" for "apuntalamiento"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wooden boards supported with struts
Margot Hall
3wooden planks with supporting shores
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wooden planks with supporting shores


Explanation:
tal como lo entiendes

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wooden boards supported with struts


Explanation:
struts - A short timber placed in a structure either diagonally or vertically, designed to act in compression along the direction of its lengths.

A strut is a structural component designed to resist longitudinal compression.


    Reference: http://www.bensonwood.com/structure/glossary.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strut
Margot Hall
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, it is certainly an alternative... (have you seen this used in the context of an 18 C English dam?) I have since found one description in a hydraulic engineering dictionary that refers to "propping" for "apuntalamiento"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
45 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search