bajante

English translation: downpipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajante
English translation:downpipe
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:49 Sep 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bajante
This is from the minutes of a construction site project meeting and the sentence is "El Arquitecto ha comprobado y concretado la disposición de las bajantes a lo largo del bloque"
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
downpipes
Explanation:
bajantes - waste stacks / soil stacks / downpipes / downspouts ...Red de agua fría y caliente en tubería de polipropileno reforzado. ... bajantes de pluviales are downpipes from the roof for rainwater. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1521458 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
en el exterior de los edificios: fachadas, bajantes, carpintería, etc. Un ...... facades, downpipes, carpentry, and so on. Other measures were taken in the ...
www.fcmanrique.org/recursos/publicacion/artepublico.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thank you smartranslators et al!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4downpipes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5downspouts
faguilar
5rain water drains
Enrique Huber (X)
4storm drains
bigedsenior
3 +1riser
Henry Hinds
4drop inlet (road drain)
Suzette Martin-Johnson
4water spouts
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
downpipes


Explanation:
bajantes - waste stacks / soil stacks / downpipes / downspouts ...Red de agua fría y caliente en tubería de polipropileno reforzado. ... bajantes de pluviales are downpipes from the roof for rainwater. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1521458 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
en el exterior de los edificios: fachadas, bajantes, carpintería, etc. Un ...... facades, downpipes, carpentry, and so on. Other measures were taken in the ...
www.fcmanrique.org/recursos/publicacion/artepublico.pdf - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715
Grading comment
thank you smartranslators et al!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: It actually depends on context, but downpipes will usually do. The ref you have above is to an answer I gave with more informaiton
48 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki... creo que es el término más generalizado...

agree  Salloz
55 mins
  -> Gracias Salloz

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: downspouts, if they are EXTERIOR (otherwise, I like Henry's)
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Christian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop inlet (road drain)


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Native speaker of: English

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water spouts


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riser


Explanation:
También puede ser, pero el CONTEXTO no lo aclara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-10 14:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se expresa en sentido contrario como se ve si se trata en bajantes de electricidad, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: if they are INTERIOR (otherwise, I like downspouts)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian, por falta de CONTEXTO... no sabemos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rain water drains


Explanation:
construction lingo

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storm drains


Explanation:
The context 'a lo largo del bloque' seems to suggest this.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1380

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
downspouts


Explanation:
Vertical rain water spouts, referred in construction as downspouts.

faguilar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search