tratamiento

English translation: treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento
English translation:treatment
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:07 Nov 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pumping stations
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento
Contexto:

La finalidad de este documento es establecer los criterios para el tratamiento de las
señales de mando, control e información, con el fin de proceder a la definición de los
Criterios de Funcionamiento de las Estaciones elevadoras de Aguas Residuales.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
treatment
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2007-11-21 16:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sewage_treatment
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5treatment
Sergio Gaymer
4processing
Edward Tully
4addressing
trans4u
4treatment
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2007-11-21 16:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sewage_treatment

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treatment


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addressing


Explanation:
tratamiento - 1 Med - treatment
2 (al dirigirse a una persona) form of address

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=trat...

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing


Explanation:
another option! "processing of information"...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search