grua torre desmontable

English translation: portable tower crane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grua torre desmontable
English translation:portable tower crane
Entered by: Enrique Huber (X)

20:10 May 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: grua torre desmontable
This is an article on safety at construction sites. Here is the context:

Las grúas torre desmontable constituyen uno de los principales equipos de trabajo presentes en un gran número de obras de construcción. La mayor parte de los trabajos de investigación sobre seguridad y salud en grúas se basan en el análisis de datos de los partes de accidentes de trabajo ocurridos en obra.
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
portable tower crane
Explanation:
This is how they are know in Mexico.
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This seems to be the best option. It certainly is the one that has the most hits on google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4removable tower crane
Lorraine Bathurst
5 +2portable tower crane
Enrique Huber (X)
5removable tower crane
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1self- disassembling tower crane
eski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
removable tower crane


Explanation:
I think we have had this question before.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/astronomy_space...
Cheers
L

Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but my question is not about the "tower crane", which I know. The problem is the "desmontable".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Porter-Burns:
46 mins

agree  Nancy Cortell
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removable tower crane


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self- disassembling tower crane


Explanation:
Tower cranes are equipt with special lifts that make it possible to assemble and disassemble the tower sections on site.

Example sentence(s):
  • Self-disassembling tower cranes are one of the most important pieces of equipment present on high-rise construction jobs.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Creo que si, que hay que desmontarla antes de quitarla.
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portable tower crane


Explanation:
This is how they are know in Mexico.

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This seems to be the best option. It certainly is the one that has the most hits on google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki - greetings from Cancun, Mexico.

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
19 hrs
  -> Danke.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search