porticos y banderas tubulares

English translation: Portal and vertical (tubular facade) members

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porticos y banderas tubulares
English translation:Portal and vertical (tubular facade) members
Entered by: Andrea Wright

04:45 Oct 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: porticos y banderas tubulares
Sistemas de pórticos y banderas tubulares. Acabado: Galvanizado

no tengo mayor contexto... cualquier ayuda MIL GRACIAS
Andrea Wright
Portal and vertical (tubular facade) members
Explanation:
Facade scaffolding, according to claims 1 and 2, characterised in that the vertical members of the portals are formed by a vertical tubular member that can ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1233122.html - Páginas similares
de FJL Ubinana - 2002 - Las 3 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-10-16 21:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a picture of a tubular façade, go here:

Buy and sell royalty free stock photos on Fotolia.com. Affordable Royalty free stock photos, cheap stock images and stock pictures.
www.fotolia.com/id/4195509 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-10-16 21:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within the 1.2m zone of the façade are five levels of cantilevered ... the use of each service walkway as a horizontal (hung) portal frame in tubular steel. ...
www.burohappold.com/BH/NWS_2000TalkZoneMillenniumDome.aspx - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-10-16 22:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supplies zinc-galvanized flat steel, Galvalume® or Galvanneal®; prepainted and galvanized flat steel; and tubular galvanized steel profiles. ...
www.grupoimsa.com/xstatic/Default.asp?strPageName=SubsImsaa... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Portal and vertical (tubular facade) members
Eski
3tubular flags and gantry/support systems
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubular flags and gantry/support systems


Explanation:
Se me ocurre... Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portal and vertical (tubular facade) members


Explanation:
Facade scaffolding, according to claims 1 and 2, characterised in that the vertical members of the portals are formed by a vertical tubular member that can ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1233122.html - Páginas similares
de FJL Ubinana - 2002 - Las 3 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-10-16 21:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a picture of a tubular façade, go here:

Buy and sell royalty free stock photos on Fotolia.com. Affordable Royalty free stock photos, cheap stock images and stock pictures.
www.fotolia.com/id/4195509 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-10-16 21:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within the 1.2m zone of the façade are five levels of cantilevered ... the use of each service walkway as a horizontal (hung) portal frame in tubular steel. ...
www.burohappold.com/BH/NWS_2000TalkZoneMillenniumDome.aspx - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-10-16 22:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supplies zinc-galvanized flat steel, Galvalume® or Galvanneal®; prepainted and galvanized flat steel; and tubular galvanized steel profiles. ...
www.grupoimsa.com/xstatic/Default.asp?strPageName=SubsImsaa... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thank you!! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search