influente

English translation: influent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:influente
English translation:influent
Entered by: rhandler

21:54 Nov 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: influente
Las características del influente para el sistema de pulidores no coinciden con las características del agua desmineralizada/condensado dadas en el punto XXX?
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
influent
Explanation:
Vea estas definiciones:

influent - definition of influent by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Definition of influent in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of influent. Pronunciation of influent. Translations of influent. influent synonyms, influent ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/influent


Dictionary Information: Definition Influent - Description Meaning ...
2. Exerting influence; influential. [Obs.] "I find no office by name assigned unto Dr.Cox, who was virtually influent upon all, and most active." Fuller. ...
www.selfknowledge.com/49084.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, rhandler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3influent
rhandler
4supply
asptech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
influent


Explanation:
Vea estas definiciones:

influent - definition of influent by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Definition of influent in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of influent. Pronunciation of influent. Translations of influent. influent synonyms, influent ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/influent


Dictionary Information: Definition Influent - Description Meaning ...
2. Exerting influence; influential. [Obs.] "I find no office by name assigned unto Dr.Cox, who was virtually influent upon all, and most active." Fuller. ...
www.selfknowledge.com/49084.htm

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, rhandler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Good work!Therefore, it is necessary to know the water quality of the influent and effluent ... Valoración de nitrógeno total en los influentes y efluentes de las ...
1 min
  -> Gracias, eski, pase un buen finde!

agree  Andres Pacheco
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Andres, tenga un buen finde!

agree  Liliana Galiano
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Multitran, buen finde!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply


Explanation:
"Supply water" or "water supply", the context is not precise on that point.
(I have never seen the word "influent" in an actual English text.)

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search