Organigrama

English translation: network

17:35 Jan 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Organigrama
Buchenwald, dentro del organigrama
de los campos de concentración
fue construido en el año 1937.

Planning?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:network
Explanation:
within the network of concentration camps, was built...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-27 17:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, organization chart is usualy the translation of organigrama, but, considering the context, I don't think it would work this time. I suggest "netowrk."
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
I used this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Organization chart
Sergio Gaymer
4 +4network
Luis Medina
5 +2became a part of
Henry Hinds
5organizational chart.
slothm
4 +1"Flow chart"
eski
2 +2maze
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Organization chart


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Contreras Sánchez
1 min
  -> gracias Elena, que tengas un lindo día

agree  Eileen Banks
16 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen, have a nice day

agree  margaret caulfield
23 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret, have a nice day

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michael, have a nice day - Sergio

agree  Alicia Orfalian
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alicia, que tengas un lindo día

agree  Alvin Adams, Jr (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Alvin, have a nice day

neutral  Luis Medina: Hello, Sergio. Honestly, I do not believe, considering the context, that organization chart would fit here, eventhough it is the standard translation of organigrama. Saludos desde México.
8 hrs

agree  marlu (X): Mariana Peralta
17 hrs
  -> gracias Mariana, que tengas un buen día

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
network


Explanation:
within the network of concentration camps, was built...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-27 17:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, organization chart is usualy the translation of organigrama, but, considering the context, I don't think it would work this time. I suggest "netowrk."

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: I agree--organizational chart doesn't fit the context.
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Kathryn.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia.

agree  wordgirl: I would say that we are not talking about a chart but rather the group or set (=network) of camps...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, wordgirl. It does not seem to refer to a chart at all.

agree  Andrea Nagy
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea. Saludos.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organizational chart.


Explanation:
Webster's On-line.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Flow chart"


Explanation:
Dachau or Buchenwald, watch films of .... (Buchenwald) are abrupt and disori-. enting. ..... touch screen (a flow chart of Speer’s ...
www.gsd.harvard.edu/research/publications/hdm/back/19_ondes... - Páginas similares
IIAM 6th Grade Academy: 6th Grade Social Studies World War II Project - [ Traducir esta página ]Task/Page 3: Students will create a flow chart to show the sequence of the ..... Buchenwald. 9. radios 9. Belzec. 10. radar 10. Sobibor. 11. grenades ...
iiam6thgrade.blogspot.com/2008/10/6th-grade-social-studies-world-war-ii.html - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares
AAA 1 AAAS 1 AAU 1 ABA 1 AC 1 ACM 1 ACS 1 AI 1 AK 1 AL 1 ALU 1 AMA ... - [ Traducir esta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-27 17:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I belief that in this context, it refers to the schedule for the projected date for the construction of the camp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-27 17:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tell us in your own words what took place in Bergen-Belsen, Buchenwald, ... If I had to write a flow chart, it would look something like this Govt --> medi. ...
www.liveleak.com/browse?tag=Explain - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
FARK.com: (853031) Thousands of potential Fark headlines arrive at ... - [ Traducir esta página ]And the way they treat spectators and competitors is more suitable to Buchenwald . ..... 20 Celebrity Lives (In Flowchart Form) ...
forums.fark.com/cgi/fark/comments.pl?IDLink=853031 - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-27 17:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction Flow Chart - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1 ...\documents\schem_sched.dgn 12/08/00 10:31:27 AM.
www.i35waco.com/exhibits/schem_sched.pdf - Páginas similares
harvard design magazine • current issue - [ Traducir esta página ]... thousands of teenagers visit former concentration camps like Dachau or Buchenwald, ..... hosted the First German Construction Exhibition in its empty court, .... Here and there you find a touch screen (a flow chart of Speer’s ...
www.gsd.harvard.edu/research/publications/hdm/back/19_ondes... - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares
Construction Flow Charts - Buyers' Guide Results for Construction ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Results for keyword: Construction Flow Charts. 1 - 25 of 113 | << < 1 2 3 4 5 of 5 > >>. ALL RESULTS. SOFTWARE · SERVICES AND RESELLERS ...
guides.computerworld.com/search/keyword/.../Construction%20Flow%20Charts/Con... - 126k - En caché - Páginas similares
AAA 1 AAAS 1 AAU 1 ABA 1 AC 1 ACM 1 ACS 1 AI 1 AK 1 AL 1 ALU 1 AMA ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... 1 Bucharest 1 Buchenwald 1 Buchenwald's 1 Buchwald 1 Buckley 1 Buckley's 1 ...... 1 construction 1 construction's 1 constructional 1 constructionally 1 ...... flouts 1 flow 1 flowage 1 flowchart 1 flowcharting 1 flowcharts 1 flowed ...
www.ime.usp.br/~yoshi/mac122/exx/freq_ABB_testes/saida3_uns... - Páginas similares
Basic Flowchart - [ Traducir esta página ]make a flowchart; design a flowchart; flowchart construction etc. Use a variety of drawing tools, smart connectors and shape libraries to create flowcharts ...
www.edrawsoft.com/Basic-Flowcharts.php - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Amazon.com: The Plutonium Files: America's Secret Medical ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... the scientists of the Manhattan Project followed the construction of the atomic bomb with ... "a little of the Buchenwald touch" on American medicine. .... The crew developed a flow chart to help separate plutonium from every other ...
www.amazon.com/Plutonium-Files-Americas-Medical-Experiments... - 170k - En caché - Páginas similares
Best "Based On Novel/Based On True Story/Hope" Titles - [ Traducir esta página ]As rumors reach them that the Allied armies are advancing on their concentration camp at Buchenwald... 7.5/10, 206. 3, Perlasca. Un eroe italiano (2002 TV ...
us.imdb.de/keyword/based-on-novel/based-on-true-story/hope/ - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-27 17:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Descarga gratis FlowBreeze Standard Flowchart Software. Macro automática de Organigrama de FlowBreeze para Microsoft Excel ... el Modo más Rápido, ...
www.freedownloadscenter.com/es/Negocio/Aplicaciones/FlowBre... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Descargar SourceCode to Flowchart. Cifre el generador del ...SourceCode to Flowchart 2.43. SourceCode to Flowchart Descripción. Cifre el generador del organigrama, ayuda Visio. Windows 95/98/Me/NT/2000/XPPlataforma : ...
www.fileheaven.com/descargar/sourcecode-to-flowchart/32860.... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Descargar FlowChart.NET. Organigrama/diagramas de proceso ...Ayudas de FlowChart.NET que usted crea y que presenta workflow, diagramas del organigrama y del proceso, diagramas de la entidad-relacio'n de la base de ...
www.fileheaven.com/descargar/flowchartnet/31396.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.fileheaven.com »
organigrama > flow chart, organizational chart(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of organigrama: flow chart, organizational chart [Derecho: (general) (Jurídico/Patentes)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/563736-organigrama.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
3 mins
  -> Hola Viva; muchas gracias por tu corroboración, y un abrazo! :))

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
became a part of


Explanation:
Buchenwald, dentro del organigrama de los campos de concentración fue construido en el año 1937 = Buchenwald was built and became a part of the concentration camp system in 1937.

I would say it like that because the use of "organigrama" here does appear to be figurative


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  slothm: By Jove,.. I think hes got it!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Slothm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maze


Explanation:

For what it is worth.

NationMaster - Encyclopedia: Concentration Camp - [ Traducir esta página ]HM Prison Maze (known colloqually as The H Blocks, Long Kesh or The Maze) is a .... Buchenwald concentration camp. Major German concentration camps, 1944. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Concentration-Camp - 201k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hidden from history - [ Traducir esta página ]As I walked through the maze of horrors clutching Gorath's ID card, ... Every day at Buchenwald concentration camp, several of the weaker men never returned .... one of more than 230 gay men arrested during dawn raids in Lubeck in 1937. ...
www.petertatchell.net/history/hidden from history.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: nice
1 hr
  -> Thank you wordgirl. Appreciate your validation. Have a good week and un abrazo.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Based on the limited context, I think this is appropriate!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for supporting me. Un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search