https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/construction-civil-engineering/3228530-esmalte-al-agua.html

Esmalte al agua

English translation: water based enamel paint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Esmalte al agua
English translation:water based enamel paint
Entered by: CRD

17:34 May 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Design Criteria (Civil - Arquitectura)
Spanish term or phrase: Esmalte al agua
c) Los tabiques de oficinas podrán ser pintados con esmalte al agua.
CRD
Netherlands
water based enamel paint
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio y Germán... me quedo con la respuesta de Sergio porque incluye la palabra "paint"... muchas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water based enamel paint
Sergio Gaymer
5water-based enamel
G3RMAN D3LAR05A


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water based enamel paint


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio y Germán... me quedo con la respuesta de Sergio porque incluye la palabra "paint"... muchas gracias a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  G3RMAN D3LAR05A: jajaja... contestamos al mismo tiempo :)
0 min

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I would probably choose to include paint. Water base enamel paint is probably even more common.
17 mins

agree  eski: More explicit; saludos :))
38 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water-based enamel


Explanation:
:)

G3RMAN D3LAR05A
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: