piscinas de contención

English translation: containment basins/ containment areas (of above ground fuel storage tanks)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piscinas de contención
English translation:containment basins/ containment areas (of above ground fuel storage tanks)
Entered by: cranesfreak

20:40 Aug 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: piscinas de contención
Están hablando de tanques para almacenamiento de combustible y dice:

"Estos tanques se construirán dentro de piscinas de contención"

Gracias por su ayuda

Dinorah
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
containment basins/ containment areas (of above groung fuel storage tanks)
Explanation:
Ver:

http://www.bart.gov/docs/STD_SPEC/BFS/BFS_2_0_Spec/STDSPEC/2...

http://www.pca.state.mn.us/publications/t-a4-01.pdf

http://www.epa.gov/safewater/sourcewater/pubs/ast.pdf

Hope it helps
Saludos a todos :))
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4containment basins/ containment areas (of above groung fuel storage tanks)
cranesfreak
4containment pit
Sergio Gaymer
4contention basins
MPGS
4...within retaining walla"
eski
Summary of reference entries provided
tanques de contención
slothm

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...within retaining walla"


Explanation:
"tanks are built within retaining walls":
An underwater oil tank storage system comprising:a water pool defined by a wall ... For safety's sake, a retaining wall must be built around the oil tank(s) ... of the oil tank(s), leaked oil can still be kept within the retaining wall ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090154997 - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-08-05 20:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the above TYPO:
Should be "walls"

saludos
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contention basins


Explanation:
Lainsa-sci ::: Grupo Dominguis :::
... 150 m² contention basin; Structure with multiple leaks of combustible ... Circular combustible liquid storage tank measuring 6 m. in diameter with ...
www.lainsa-sci.com/eng/ser_fm_telde.php - En caché - Similares -
E N G E C A M P O :: Engenharia Industrial
Completed civil work, from earthwork, tank base, contention basin, distribution into streets, etc. - Supplying and assembling of product driving and warming ...
www.engecampo.com.br/eng/noticias_det.asp?id... - En caché - Similares -


:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containment pit


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piscinas de contención ( de tanque de combustible aéreo -no subterráneo-)
containment basins/ containment areas (of above groung fuel storage tanks)


Explanation:
Ver:

http://www.bart.gov/docs/STD_SPEC/BFS/BFS_2_0_Spec/STDSPEC/2...

http://www.pca.state.mn.us/publications/t-a4-01.pdf

http://www.epa.gov/safewater/sourcewater/pubs/ast.pdf

Hope it helps
Saludos a todos :))

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Gracias!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: tanques de contención

Reference information:
La expresión ya fue traducida anteriormente en dos ocasiones.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  cranesfreak: Hola slothm, dentro de los tanques aéreos de almacenamiento de combustible, los hay con piscinas de contención y también los hay con tanques de contención. Son dos tipos de medios de contención diferentes. Atentos Saludos :))
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search