Lamina

English translation: Sheet metal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lamina
English translation:Sheet metal
Entered by: MARIA SANCHEZ

17:26 Aug 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Liquid Rubber Coating
Spanish term or phrase: Lamina
Les agradeceria me ayuden con este termino. Muchas gracias de antemano. Mi opcion seria: "plate" pero no estoy muy segura.
"Tipos de sustrato:
Lamina y concreto, para otros tipos de superficie, se recomienda hacer pruebas de adherencia"
MARIA SANCHEZ
United States
Sheet metal
Explanation:
Lámina
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry! Este es el termino que mas se ajusta al contexto. Que tengas lindo dia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sheet metal
Henry Hinds
5Laminate
Debbie Hawkins
4(roofing) membrane
tazdog (X)
4layer
Sergio Gaymer
3Laminated (something) or concrete
Andycarruk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sheet metal


Explanation:
Lámina

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Gracias Henry! Este es el termino que mas se ajusta al contexto. Que tengas lindo dia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Most likely :)) eski
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Eski.

agree  Monique Rojkind
1 hr

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: It must be this.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layer


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laminated (something) or concrete


Explanation:
We could use a little more context here but in this case I think sustrato would translate to "substrate" or underlying surface or layer.

As the rest of the text refers to making adherence tests for other surfaces it suggests some sort of tiling application but if it isn't then it could be plywood, laminated work surfaces, laminated glass. Lots of things, basically.

More context, please!

Andycarruk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(roofing) membrane


Explanation:
In the context of roofs (in texts from Spain, at least), "lámina" is usually membrane (sheet is also possible, but membrane is more common).

Lámina impermeabilizante de EPDM 1,15mm/Roofing membrane, EPDM, 1.15mm

20. Lámina aislante aluminio/polietileno/Insulating membrane, aluminium/polythene
http://www.via-arquitectura.net/ara07/036-ara07.htm

I am in the process of translating 40,000+ words of architecture texts, and "lámina" in this sense has come up dozens of times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-21 22:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another bilingual ref. (the English isn't great, but the term is right).

DANOSA empresa
líder en España en la producción de ***láminas asfálticas impermeabilizantes***, productos para el aislamiento térmico y acústico, drenajes y geotextiles para vivienda y obra civil. Es también una de las más prestigiosas de Europa.

DANOSA has become the leader company in Spain as manufacturer of ***bituminous waterproofing membranes*** for a long time. It is one of the most pretigious companies in Europe in the distribution of roof thermal insulation and in the manufacture of acoustic materials.
http://www.danosa.com/

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Cindy!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laminate


Explanation:
The context is talking about surface protectors. Therefore, I feel the term used is "laminar" which means (cubrir con lámina) or laminated instead of "lámina" which translates as "plate".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-08-21 17:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel we are discussing laminate concrete surfaces instead of a metal surfaces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2009-08-24 02:54:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sealers

Debbie Hawkins
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search