compresion que sufren (in this context)

English translation: compression they bear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compresion que sufren (in this context)
English translation:compression they bear
Entered by: Gloria Rivera

23:17 Feb 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Mining tunnel
Spanish term or phrase: compresion que sufren (in this context)
Las bandas funcionan, fundamentalmente, por la compresión que sufren ante los esfuerzos que les transmiten los tornillos de fijación con que se unen las dovelas.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
compression they bear
Explanation:
I hope it helps :)
Gloria
Selected response from:

Gloria Rivera
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4compression they bear
Gloria Rivera
5compression that affects them
Sergio Gaymer
4compression they undergo
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compression they bear


Explanation:
I hope it helps :)
Gloria

Gloria Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  axies: or, C. acted upon on...
8 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
9 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  eski: Nice! eski
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, gracias :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compression that affects them


Explanation:
another alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compression they undergo


Explanation:
IN THIS CONTEXT!!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search