refacción y ampliación de pisos polideportivos

English translation: reconstruction and expansion of sports floors/surfaces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refacción y ampliación de pisos polideportivos
English translation:reconstruction and expansion of sports floors/surfaces
Entered by: Carola Vernet

12:02 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construcción
Spanish term or phrase: refacción y ampliación de pisos polideportivos
Descripción de las actividades de la sociedad:
compra, venta, alquiler, refacción y ampliación de pisos polideportivos, estadios para las prácticas deportivas y canchas de tenis
Carola Vernet
Argentina
reconstruction and expansion of sports floors
Explanation:
The company is engaged in all the services related to sports floors, from purchase to construction. Polideportivos can simply be translated as "sports" or "multisports" in English, although sports is more common.
Selected response from:

Sara e Emanuel
Grading comment
Thanks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reconstruction and expansion of sports floors
Sara e Emanuel
5remodeling and expansion of multi-sport playing surfaces
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconstruction and expansion of sports floors


Explanation:
The company is engaged in all the services related to sports floors, from purchase to construction. Polideportivos can simply be translated as "sports" or "multisports" in English, although sports is more common.

Sara e Emanuel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SrLocutor
18 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remodeling and expansion of multi-sport playing surfaces


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1348




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search