coronación (del terraplén)

English translation: crown or crowning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coronación (del terraplén)
English translation:crown or crowning
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

10:27 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Highway construction
Spanish term or phrase: coronación (del terraplén)
SPAIN: This text may have got lost in translation to/from French and back, I don't know:
"Según la normativa francesa tenemos las siguientes zonas en la zona superior de un relleno o en un desmonte:
- Núcleo del terraplén o fondo de desmonte
- Upper part of the embankment (UPE): Último metro de los terraplenes o de los terrenos del fondo de desmonte. Sería lo que se denomina en España como coronación del terraplén.
- Formation level, superficie superior del UPE.
- Couche de forme (Capping layer): Capa de forma, sobre el UPE, que aporta unas características resistentes, geométricas, mecánicas…. al pavimento a ejecutar."
neilmac
Spain
crown or crowning
Explanation:
If the author is just saying that is how it is called in Spain, why not use a literal translation? There are even a couple of hundred-thousand hits on google for "embankment crown" though I don't know how much help that is.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again for helping out :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embankment crest
baligh
3crown or crowning
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embankment crest


Explanation:
mi sugerencia,

Saludos

baligh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Según lo que he encontrado por alli, me parece que "crest" se emplea más en los embalses, pero me puede servir. Gracias :-)


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crown or crowning


Explanation:
If the author is just saying that is how it is called in Spain, why not use a literal translation? There are even a couple of hundred-thousand hits on google for "embankment crown" though I don't know how much help that is.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks again for helping out :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Steve. basically because I only have part of the project documentation and I suspect that some of the "English" may be dodgy backtranslations. Just checking, as I haven't worked in construction for a while. Thanks for the swift reply;)

Asker: Turns out the client preferred "upper part" which to me is like callng the ham in the sandwich "central part"...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search