pasivazo

English translation: passivity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasivazo
English translation:passivity
Entered by: peterinmadrid

05:10 Dec 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction materials / plastering
Spanish term or phrase: pasivazo
[I put this term in to google and got some very interesting returns, certainly nothing to do with plasterwork, but I think the meaning is different in this context]

Reparación cosmética no estructural de elementos arquitectónicos de hormigón tras su desenconfrado, o por deterioro, así como de prefabricados de hormigón.

Revoco en capa fina sobre hormigón y mortero antes de colocación de cerámica.

En interiores y exteriores; en horizontal y vertical.

Trabajos de reparación según el principio 3, métodos 3.1 y 3.3 y de restauración de pasivazo según el principio 7, método 7.1. de UNE-ENV1504-9.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
passivity
Explanation:
Vocabulario electrotécnico:
Selected response from:

Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Grading comment
Thanks, moral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Preserving or Restoring Passivity
Thales Galuchi
5passivity
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passivity


Explanation:
Vocabulario electrotécnico:


    Reference: http://www.wikilengua.org/index.php/Terminesp:pasivazo
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, moral.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preserving or Restoring Passivity


Explanation:
De acuerdo con la publicación en Inglés de los principles de la norma UNE-ENV1504-9, la expresión "Restauración de pasivazo" se traduce como "Preserving or Restoring Passivity "

En manual de BASF se define como:
"Creating chemical conditions in which the surface of the reinforcement is maintained in or is returned to a passive condition."


    Reference: http://www.emaco-nanocrete.com/english/other_info/about_en_1...
Thales Galuchi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search