Represtación del contratista

English translation: Representation of the contractor

13:48 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Represtación del contratista
Im struggling to put this in context, it is for building plans.
Leo Oliver-Hill
English translation:Representation of the contractor
Explanation:
Representation of the contractor
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&biw=1280&bih=620&q="Repres...
Selected response from:

Omar H (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Representation of the contractor
Omar H (X)
3recompensation by the contractor
axies
2 +1Responsibilities of the contractor
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Representation of the contractor


Explanation:
Representation of the contractor
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&biw=1280&bih=620&q="Repres...

Omar H (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
6 mins
  -> Gracias Constantinos.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2813 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Responsibilities of the contractor


Explanation:
It may seem a bit cheeky posting this phrase, since it is in Leo's discussion post, but I think it just might be the right answer, although I'm far from sure. One possibility, which Omar seems to have thought is definitely right, is that "represtación" is an error for "representación". And indeed, when you Google "represtación" practically every result clearly is such a misprint. And yet representación/representation really doesn't make sense in the context as Leo has clarified it: why should a list of duties or responsibilities have this heading.

The alternative, for which I can offer no evidence, is that "represtación" is some sort of variant of "prestación", in the sense defined by the DRAE as follows:
6. f. Der. Cosa o servicio que alguien recibe o debe recibir de otra persona en virtud de un contrato o de una obligación legal.

Which leads us to contractual responsibilities. It may be worth considering, at least.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: agree - that's what I thunk
10 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Lanna :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recompensation by the contractor


Explanation:
a possibility! Depends on your context.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search