cordón de mortero

English translation: bead of mortar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cordón de mortero
English translation:bead of mortar
Entered by: Robert Mavros

19:43 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cordón de mortero
Hi, I would appreciate your help with a few terms on construction, specifically regarding mortar.

I'm not sure of the technical word used for cordón in English

Context is:
"-El regle se coloca sobre el plano que no se va a revestir inicialmente. Se sitúa de forma longitudinal a la arista alineando ésta con el canto del regle. Se adhiere el regle al soporte mediante un ***cordón de mortero*** de pequeño espesor (2-3 mm) de forma que sobresalga la cara del regle que está biselada respecto a la superficie que se va a revestir y se nivela. "

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
bead of mortar
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bead of mortar
bigedsenior
4mortar line
MPGS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortar line


Explanation:
hth
:)

1.
[PDF]
USERS GUIDE
4415k - Adobe PDF - Ver como html
Once do-it-yourself projects have been attempted ... and place a mortar line on your base. To do this. use a throwing motion as you move the trowel ...
adelaidebrighton.com.au/PDF/Cement Lime User Guide web ve...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-15 20:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. I'm afraid i'll be of little help. Original looks weird 2 me. Wonder what 'regle' means...
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-15 20:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have any pictures?

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, I've got a few more posted, I'd appreciate your input :)

Asker: Sorry no pictures :( but I'm quite sure it is a straightedge. The text appearing as context are instructions to apply mortar in corners. Your answer is basically what I thought it would be but wasn't sure if it was the technical term or not.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bead of mortar


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1348
Grading comment
thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)

Asker: Another option I had in mind, but thought it would maybe used only for welding. Thanks again :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SrLocutor
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search