enconfrado

English translation: formwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encofrado
English translation:formwork
Entered by: tazdog (X)

09:16 May 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building, housing
Spanish term or phrase: enconfrado
nuestros equipos, muy compensados, constan con los mejores especialistas en cada sector del encofrado
Anna Moorby DipTrans
formwork
Explanation:
It's also in the glossary several times over.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 09:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formwork/Shuttering
- braced timber or metal into which tempered earth is rammed or concrete is poured, usually for structural purpose, texture of material eg board shape, is often left on concrete
http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/formwork.html

Encofrado:
Molde de madera o de metal destinado a sostener el hormigón hasta su endurecimiento. Revestimiento de madera en pozos y galerías, destinado a impedir el derrumbamiento
http://157.88.160.17/web/especiales/alojamientos/glosariox.h...
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much everyone. Some very useful answers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formwork
tazdog (X)
5framing
Valentín Hernández Lima
3formwork, shuttering (UK)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
framing


Explanation:
El encofrado consiste en los moldes de madera o metal que sirven para contener el hormigón hasta su endurecimiento o fraguado, esto se denomina <framing> en inglés.

Diccionario básico de la construcción - Manuel Méndez Lloret - ediciones CEAC

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formwork


Explanation:
It's also in the glossary several times over.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 09:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formwork/Shuttering
- braced timber or metal into which tempered earth is rammed or concrete is poured, usually for structural purpose, texture of material eg board shape, is often left on concrete
http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/formwork.html

Encofrado:
Molde de madera o de metal destinado a sostener el hormigón hasta su endurecimiento. Revestimiento de madera en pozos y galerías, destinado a impedir el derrumbamiento
http://157.88.160.17/web/especiales/alojamientos/glosariox.h...

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
thanks very much everyone. Some very useful answers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formwork, shuttering (UK)


Explanation:
En el sector de la construcción, según mi diccionario, así se traduce. La verdad es que experiencia personal en esto no tengo. Sin embargo, mira las dos referencias (en inglés y en español), que hasta tienen ilustraciones.

"Los encofrados son realmente moldes que se llevan a cabo con tablas o chapas de metal, rellenando un armazón previamente preparado con estas chapas con hormigón.
Una vez fraguado este, se desmonta el armazón y queda un bloque compacto al que se da el nombre de hormigón armado.

Las técnicas de encofrado permiten dar diversas formas al hormigón, como escalones, suelos, pilares, vigas etc..."


"While Roadform is the formwork of choice for simple slabs, there are situations where it is simply not possible of feasible to use it, and so the more traditional timber shuttering is used. The great advantage of timber shuttering over Roadform is that, because it is 'knocked-up' on site, it can be made to accommodate any situation, ranging from odd shapes, to greater depths. Timber shuttering is also the usual choice for vertical concrete work, although it is often used in conjunction with modular steel bracing elements. "


    Reference: http://www.bricopage.com/encofrar.htm
    Reference: http://www.pavingexpert.com/formwk01.htm#timber
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search