Construcción no sólida, de tipo ligera

English translation: Non-solid construction / Light construction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Construcción no sólida, de tipo ligera
English translation:Non-solid construction / Light construction
Entered by: Daniel Coria

20:48 May 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Property valuation
Spanish term or phrase: Construcción no sólida, de tipo ligera
I'd be very grateful for any help with these terms, particularly from my Chilean colleagues. Two terms really, but I suspect they mean the same

He visitado la Propiedad de la Sra. XXX, correspondiente al sitio Nro. 30 de la Manzana D, ubicado en la Ciudad de ZZZ, Chile XII Región, en calle YYY Nro. 1682, conjunto habitacional, de una superficie de 57.213 mts.2, y constata bajo fe de juramento que en el segundo piso, mansardas, existe una habitación sin ningún tipo de división, no dos dormitorios como indica el plano.

La propiedad tiene recepción definitiva, y equivale en términos de tasación a **construcción no sólida, construcción de tipo ligera,** se adjuntan fotografías del lugar.

I'd need the term in British English, please.

TIA
Christine Walsh
Non-solid construction / Light construction
Explanation:
Hola Chris! Long time no see!

Non-solid construction, typical timber or steel framing with inserted insulation, Table ... R-values than buildings of non-solid construction, ...
http://www.nzcma.org.nz/pdf/Technical_Bulletin_Concrete_Maso...

- masonry construction
- underground and foundation engineering
- light construction
http://ibb-uhlig.com/services-en.html

Another option would be "non-masonry construction"

Just my 2 cents...

Saludos!

Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again, Daniel! All my best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Non-solid construction / Light construction
Daniel Coria
3Light-weight construction
Neil Ashby
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_civil_engineering/294607-casa_de_construcc
Robert Copeland

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non-solid construction / Light construction


Explanation:
Hola Chris! Long time no see!

Non-solid construction, typical timber or steel framing with inserted insulation, Table ... R-values than buildings of non-solid construction, ...
http://www.nzcma.org.nz/pdf/Technical_Bulletin_Concrete_Maso...

- masonry construction
- underground and foundation engineering
- light construction
http://ibb-uhlig.com/services-en.html

Another option would be "non-masonry construction"

Just my 2 cents...

Saludos!



Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks again, Daniel! All my best
Notes to answerer
Asker: Daniel, how lovely to 'see' you! Thanks a million, we should get in touch.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: I am Chilean and this is the meaning
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marianela!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Light-weight construction


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2011-05-28 10:11:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no probs Christine, I'm not always the quickest cat.....

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Neil. I put 'light-weight' in the glossary, but had to deliver the translation the previous night.





Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_civil_engineering/294607-casa_de_construcc

Reference information:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-05-25 21:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non solid construction/Light Construction (Timber Frame)

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks again, Robert!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search