destaponamiento de la toma

English translation: clearing the intake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destaponamiento de la toma
English translation:clearing the intake
Entered by: Maritaps (X)

19:29 Feb 19, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: destaponamiento de la toma
obras civiles de destaponamiento de la toma, compuerta en presa, conducción, central hidroeléctrica, edificio de control...
Maritaps (X)
clearing the intake
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks. I find this to be the most fitting translation, as I believe reference is being made to the actual engineering works required to build the power plant and all its services and installations that do not yet exist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unblocking/unclogging of the inlet
Richard Hill
4clearing the intake
bigedsenior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unblocking/unclogging of the inlet


Explanation:
5. The rate of water flow into the water tank is relatively slow since unblocking of the inlet pipe (20) is a gradual process.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5205319/description.html

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Patinba

agree  psicutrinius
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Psicutrinius

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing the intake


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Thanks. I find this to be the most fitting translation, as I believe reference is being made to the actual engineering works required to build the power plant and all its services and installations that do not yet exist.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search