International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

placas o correas de transmisión

English translation: slide plates or drive belts

16:40 Feb 25, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: placas o correas de transmisión
Los conduits flexibles deben ser usados para conexiones de motores donde se encuentre vibración, asentamiento, deslizamiento de placas o correas de transmisión.
spanruss
United States
English translation:slide plates or drive belts
Explanation:
http://www.bearingboys.co.uk/Motor_Base_plates-2556-c
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, Big Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slide plates or drive belts
bigedsenior
4transmission plates or belts
Alberto Manni


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission plates or belts


Explanation:
both are mechanical coupling elements

Alberto Manni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide plates or drive belts


Explanation:
http://www.bearingboys.co.uk/Motor_Base_plates-2556-c

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Thanks, Big Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search