obras para la recolección de aguas servidas

English translation: wastewater collection works/system/treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras para la recolección de aguas servidas
English translation:wastewater collection works/system/treatment
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:00 Oct 19, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Baseline study
Spanish term or phrase: obras para la recolección de aguas servidas
Context:

Implementar proyectos de agua, saneamiento e higiene 180 escuelas de las comunidades acompañadas por el programa. Ello incluye rehabilitación de pozos excavados, mejoramiento/construcción de unidades sanitarias, mejoramiento/construcción de unidades para lavado de mano, mejoramiento/construcción de bebederos, obras para la recolección de aguas servidas, capacitación en temas de hábitos de higiene y buenas prácticas sanitarias, uso y manejo del agua para tomar y cocinar, saneamiento ambiental en el hogar, la escuela (profesores y grupo focal de alumnos) y la comunidad.

Sewage works????

Demasiado literal?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
wastewater collection works/system/treatment
Explanation:
an alternative
or sewage treatment works/system
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sewage_treatment

http://www.bentley.com/en-US/Solutions/Water and Wastewater/...

Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wastewater collection works/system/treatment
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +2sewerage
Robert Carter
5works for the collection of sewage water
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works for the collection of sewage water


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wastewater collection works/system/treatment


Explanation:
an alternative
or sewage treatment works/system
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sewage_treatment

http://www.bentley.com/en-US/Solutions/Water and Wastewater/...



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777: 100% match
2 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Gillian Holmes
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  EirTranslations
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  neilmac: Best in show IMO :)
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-) (should I whinny or bark or maybe moo???!!!)

agree  TomWalker: I think "wastewater" is the best term to use here: it may be sewage, but not all wastewater is sewer water - it could be roof runoff, water drained from agricultural fields, waste water from industrial or mining processes, etc.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sewerage


Explanation:
From Wikipedia:
"Sewerage refers to the infrastructure that conveys sewage. It encompasses components such as receiving drains, manholes, pumping stations, storm overflows, and screening chambers of the combined sewer or sanitary sewer. Sewerage ends at the entry to a sewage treatment plant or at the point of discharge into the environment. In English usage the term sewerage refers to the system of pipes, chambers, manholes, etc. that conveys the sewage or storm water. Thus, sewerage and sewage are not used interchangeably."

You might also say, "wastewater infrastructure."


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil

agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil, too!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search