boca de unión

English translation: flared fitting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca de unión
English translation:flared fitting
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

22:28 Dec 19, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / technical specifications
Spanish term or phrase: boca de unión
Estimados colegas,

En estos momentos estoy traduciendo unas especificaciones técnicas correspondientes a unos medidores de agua. A continuació les copio un extracto del documento:


La longitud de los medidores es la medida entre ambos extremos roscados, sin incluir las piezas de acople (racores).

Todos los medidores deberán tener sus bocas de unión provistas de rosca macho rectas y también deberán estar provistas de tuercas de unión de rosca hembra recta.

Los medidores deben ser suministrados con sus dos acoples.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
flared fitting
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flared fitting
bigedsenior
4connection plug
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection plug


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flared fitting


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bailey
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search